Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Start Bay

  

Average values for 2016

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January1.219.45.317210.9
February1.059.951639.9
March0.8194.61569.2
April0.6894.515910
May0.4473.914611.6
June0.3884.216513.7
July0.347.33.816815.1
August0.467.3416216.6
September0.548.54.217317.3
October0.947.14.213115.7
November0.897.24.613613.5
December0.819.84.816511.5

« Back

   We would appreciate your feedback on the new Website and Map Viewer