Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Start Bay

  

Average values for 2015

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January0.829.75.117710.4
February0.799.34.91568.6
March0.679.54.51608.9
April0.598.14.115110.2
May0.587.64.216511.7
June0.57.74.115813.7
July0.57.4416615.2
August0.477.3416016.2
September0.676.6413816.3
October0.8574.313515.1
November0.858.84.517314
December1.439.6517912.3

« Back

   We would appreciate your feedback on the new Website and Map Viewer