Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Chesil

  

Average values for All years

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January1.359.25.22169.1
February1.2710.15.42128.2
March0.989.45.12128.5
April0.748.94.92139.8
May0.677.94.521411.9
June0.77.64.421714.3
July0.746.8422016.4
August0.816.64.122217.5
September0.87.44.321417
October1.0384.821615.2
November1.228.34.921512.7
December1.4195.221810.2

« Back

   We would appreciate your feedback on the new Website and Map Viewer