Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Chesil

  

Average values for 2020

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January1.459.55.421610
February2.158.85.32229.4
March1.128.352029.3
April0.559.75.220510.5
May0.68.74.820512.6
June0.686.64.121515.1
July0.756.23.822116.4
August0.837.34.322018.1
September0.657.44.221317.3
October1.3174.621614.6
November1.258.64.921013
December1.48.74.921910.7

« Back

   We would appreciate your feedback on the new Website and Map Viewer